CuteFields MySQL

Download plugins, language packs and stuff.

Postby eberswine » Sun Sep 27, 2009 8:58 pm

any ideas?
I'm racking my brain here...
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby eberswine » Fri Nov 06, 2009 11:45 pm

We should try and get this working 100%

I will take a look at it more closely,... but I'm limited.... i will try my best!

Anybody else who want to try and take a stab at it?
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby DarkSlim » Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:40 am

I don't us any html code with my two cutefields and there
is no problems, but indeed we need to check how to make it
work better with html code input, I will give it a check also :)

some ideas:
have you tried html in the text area options?
have you tried using " or ' instead?
have you tried to escape them? (src=\'http://www.site.com\' ...)
have you tried without any 'inverted commas' at all? (src=http://www.site.com ...)
tell me if something works :)
User avatar
DarkSlim
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: IL

Postby eberswine » Sun Nov 08, 2009 4:57 pm

Great stuff.

I will try this soon and get back with ya!
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby eberswine » Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:30 pm

On the textfield cutefields-- if you use html without any inverted commas then it works and holds the value
example ---> if you want to include a picture put this <img src=http://www.yoursite.com/images/yourimage.jpg />
(that works fine... even if you go back and re-edit it....)
but a weird thing is, it doesn't recognize this {imagepath}/subfolders/yourfolder/yourimage.gif
???????????
On the text area, I haven't found a way for it to hold the value?? not sure if anyone else is having this problem, but it is a major one. I tried to look over the cutefields2.1.php file in the plugins folder, but couldn't see any obvious reasons why?

So when I put regular text or anything in the textarea box and add it to the news, if I go back to it, it dissapears and doesn't echo the {current-text-area-value}

----->???>>???>>???>>??>


I don't us any html code with my two cutefields and there
is no problems, but indeed we need to check how to make it
work better with html code input, I will give it a check also Smile

some ideas:
have you tried html in the text area options?
have you tried using " or ' instead?
have you tried to escape them? (src=\'http://www.site.com\' ...)
have you tried without any 'inverted commas' at all? (src=http://www.site.com ...)
tell me if something works Smile :o
:lol: :lol:
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby DarkSlim » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:45 pm

Ok, I have just made this fix for myself, maybe you will find it usefull :)

I made a new textarea cutefield, where I wanted to store some html code that will be showed in the site,
still, as a working html.

Open plugins/cutefields2.1.php

Find:
Code: Select all
$thisValue = htmlspecialchars(replace_news('admin',$thisValue));


Replace with:
Code: Select all
$thisValue = $thisValue;


Edit: Another fix for the same file, fixing slashes staying in the code in edit news:

Find:
Code: Select all
// Edit text areas
elseif($thisType == "Text"){
            
$buffer .= '<legend><big>'.$thisDesc.'</big></legend><textarea name="'.$thisField.'" cols="40" rows="8" class="mceNoEditor">'.$thisValue.'</textarea></label><br /><br />';


Replace with:
Code: Select all
// Edit text areas
elseif($thisType == "Text"){
            
$buffer .= '<legend><big>'.$thisDesc.'</big></legend><textarea name="'.$thisField.'" cols="40" rows="8" class="mceNoEditor">'.stripslashes(htmlspecialchars($thisValue)).'</textarea></label><br /><br />';


:)
User avatar
DarkSlim
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: IL

Postby eberswine » Thu Dec 03, 2009 5:19 pm

Thanks DarkSlim!

It is working better.

Here is my new error on a fresh install (new website)

Code: Select all
Fatal error: Call to undefined method MySQL::table_num_rows() in /home/html/CNR/plugins/cutefields2.1.php on line 349


It is when I try and add news with CuteFields???



???
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby DarkSlim » Sun Dec 06, 2009 8:30 am

Hmm so you made a fresh CNR install, installed CuteFields and
you try to add news with the cutefields and you get that error?
Check that your mysql database has the complete cutefields table
try to clean your chache, turn off and on the cutefields plugin, I didn't
had any problems with it :\
User avatar
DarkSlim
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: IL

Postby eberswine » Sat Dec 19, 2009 4:04 pm

finally got around to this.... yeah.. I tried a fresh install and went inside php admin center and had to manually drop the tables and rows created.
I then re-uploaded the plugin and created the tables again and viola. it worked! ... it is weird sometimes when that happens.... but always a good/quick decision. thanks.

I am wondering if there is a way to have {imagepath} work inside the text-field area???

My testing server is at a mail.mywebsite.com and we are moving to a mywebsite.com url pretty soon and I'm trying to get this to work so we can have everything updated before we move???

thanks so much!
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby DarkSlim » Wed Jan 06, 2010 1:57 pm

eberswine wrote:finally got around to this.... yeah.. I tried a fresh install and went inside php admin center and had to manually drop the tables and rows created.
I then re-uploaded the plugin and created the tables again and viola. it worked! ... it is weird sometimes when that happens.... but always a good/quick decision. thanks.

I am wondering if there is a way to have {imagepath} work inside the text-field area???

My testing server is at a mail.mywebsite.com and we are moving to a mywebsite.com url pretty soon and I'm trying to get this to work so we can have everything updated before we move???

thanks so much!


Glad it worked for you! :)

What do you mean by {imagepath}?
User avatar
DarkSlim
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: IL

Postby eberswine » Thu Jan 07, 2010 8:19 pm

Welcome back DarkSlim!

What do you mean by {imagepath}?


I mean, when you upload a picture and then hit the inset button to put it in the full or short story, it comes out with "{imagepath}/031208.pdf" .... for somereason the cutefields don't recognize the {imagepath} (which is the script path in your settings)???
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby DarkSlim » Fri Jan 08, 2010 1:19 pm

eberswine wrote:Welcome back DarkSlim!

What do you mean by {imagepath}?


I mean, when you upload a picture and then hit the inset button to put it in the full or short story, it comes out with "{imagepath}/031208.pdf" .... for somereason the cutefields don't recognize the {imagepath} (which is the script path in your settings)???


Hmm I never used {imagepath} so I don't know much about it and maybe
why it doesn't work, but maybe to get it to work you need to define something
about it in the CuteFields plugin or so :X
Well, if you {imagepath} doesn't change at all (e.g the same path always)
it shouldn't be hard, but either way I'm using the full html code for the image
and it works :)
User avatar
DarkSlim
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: IL

Postby eberswine » Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:07 pm

I just noticed that the ifcf doesn't work between <tr>'s or <td> table cells???
Wonder why?

Code: Select all
<table>
[ifcf:Contact]<tr>
    <td><b>Contact:</b></td>
    <td>{cf:Contact}</td>
  </tr>[/ifcf:Contact]
</table>


Here is the only place in the plugin it uses ifcf : Do I need to add something else to make this work?
Code: Select all
$thisField = $cf_row[$field];
      
      if($thisField == ""){
         $output = preg_replace('{\[ifcf:'.$field.'\](.*?)\[\/ifcf:'.$field.'\]}i', '', $output);
      }else{
         $output = str_replace('[ifcf:'.$field.']', '', $output);
         $output = str_replace('[/ifcf:'.$field.']', '', $output);
         $output = str_replace('{cf:'.$field.'}', $cf_row[$field], $output);
      }   
   }   
   return $output;   
}
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

Postby DarkSlim » Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:27 am

Hmm try this maybe:
Code: Select all
[ifcf:Contact]<table>
   <tr>
    <td><b>Contact:</b></td>
    <td>{cf:Contact}</td>
  </tr>
</table>[/ifcf:Contact]

In other places with the same cute field the ifcf works?
User avatar
DarkSlim
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: IL

Postby eberswine » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:56 am

nope.. doesn't work either. it would be nice to get the <table> to work like you suggested... hmmmm ... must be something in the script..

thanks.
User avatar
eberswine
 
Posts: 317
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 7:23 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Additional Downloads



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

x